Dabco amine catalyst/Low density sponge catalyst

admin products21Read

Dabco amine catalyst/Low density sponge catalyst

Overview:

Product Name: Dabco RP205

Alias: Dabco RP205, Addocat 9727P, high efficient amine catalyst, Dabco amine catalyst, low density sponge catalyst Dabco RP205

Product Description: High efficient amine catalyst for low density (below 10kg\\\m³) sponges, with good operating tolerance and foam stabilization effect, it can replace the similar product SMP, which plays the role of amine catalyst. Has the ability to increase hardness. Used in the manufacture of low density flexible slabstock foam, it can provide wide process latitude.

Profile:

RP-205 is an amine catalyst developed for “dichloromethane formulations” (content >20), which is suitable for the production of low density (less than 10 kg/m3) slabstock foams.

RP-205 has a high catalytic capacity and high catalytic activity.

Compared to conventional amine catalysts, catalyst RP-205 provides good operating latitude and foam stabilization during the foaming process.

Compared with the same type of amine catalyst in the market, Catalyst RP-205 can increase the sponge hardness.

Dabco amine catalyst/Low density sponge catalyst

It is easy to use and can be directly replaced by customers using the same type of amine catalyst (within 10% difference in dosage).

Points for use: When using RP-205, it is recommended to pay attention to the following points:

RP-205 is recommended to be used as a separate amine catalyst.

  1. It is recommended that the original amount of amine catalyst used be replaced by 1:1, and then fine-tuned according to actual needs. (It is recommended that the fine-tuning range is within 10% of the amine dosage.)

3、Catalyst RP-205 can be used directly for dosing or pre-mixed with polyether, the mixing ratio can be 1:5 to 1:12 or lower.

4、When catalyst RP-205 is mixed with polyether polyol, the storage period of the mixture should not exceed 12 hours. (Use up on the same day)

5、Because of the low vapor pressure of RP-205, the package should be sealed immediately after use to avoid volatilization and failure.

Shelf life.

Keep unopened for two years

Storage:

Should be sealed and stored in a dry, cool and ventilated warehouse

Packaging:

200KG/drum Storage: it is recommended to store in dry and cool area with proper ventilation. Please fasten the packaging cover as soon as possible after the original packaging to prevent the mixing of other substances such as moisture and other substances that may affect the product performance. Store in a cool and dry place, keep the container sealed and avoid contact with oxides. Do not inhale dust and avoid contact with skin and mucous membranes. Smoking, eating and drinking are prohibited in the workplace. After work, shower and change clothes. Store contaminated clothing separately and wash before use. Maintain good hygiene practices. The company recommends that all polyurethane catalysts be stored in a dry, cool and properly ventilated area. All storage containers must be well sealed to avoid contact with water or other affected substances, which may alter the performance of the product in use. The storage temperature is 10°C to 30°C. Lower or higher temperatures are inappropriate and should be avoided if possible.

Company Name:

Newtop Chemical Materials (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.

Sales Manager:

Hunter

E_Mail:

 sales@newtopchem.com

Telephone:

86-021-5657 7831

Fax:

86-021-5657 7830

Address:

Rm. 1104, No. 258, Songxing West Road,
Baoshan District, Shanghai, China (Mainland)

Website:

www.newtopchem.com 

admin
  • by Published on 2023-11-16 18:34:40
  • Reprinted with permission:https://www.morpholine.cc/14199.html
  • Dabco amine catalyst/Low density sponge catalyst
Comments  0  Guest  0